Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
Ste. Genevieve High School Recognizes Students’ Academic Achievements
Ste. Genevieve High School Recognizes Students’ Academic Achievements
Bailey Otto
Wednesday, June 10, 2020

Even though Ste. Genevieve R-II School District was unable to celebrate our high school students’ academic successes at the annual Dan Clark Honors Banquet, we would like to congratulate the students below for their academic achievements during the 2019-2020 school year.

Each year, our district recognizes the high school students in the Top 10 percent of their class, as well as awarding one student for his or her performance for each course offered at our high school. The lists of these students are included below! Congratulations to all of the students on their recognitions!

We would also like to extend a thank you to the sponsors of the annual Dan Clark Honors Banquet: Bloomsdale Excavating, LafargeHolcim, Lhoist and Mississippi Lime.

  • Virginia Akins - Advanced Biology, Animal Science, CP English III, Western Civilizations
  • Molly Bahr - Anatomy & Physiology, College Algebra with Applications
  • Luke Basler - Play Production
  • Catherine Beck - Cadet Teaching
  • Kassydey Bohnert - Mythology
  • Harlee Boyd - Concert Choir
  • Mariah Boyer - Act Prep
  • Alison Braun - Trigonometry
  • Sam Brewer - Intro to Business
  • Jada Brown - Photoshop, Publications
  • Sydney Bumgardaner - CP American History, French III, Organic Chemistry, Pre Calculus
  • Jacob Burgan - American Government
  • Isabella Burton - Business Tech
  • Diamond Byrd - Physical SEL (Social-Emotional Learning)
  • Cameron Carlson - Theatre
  • Hunter Carron - Foods
  • Finn Cavanaugh - Fundamentals of Music
  • Sway Cooper - Freshmen Girls PE
  • Holly D'Amico - Spanish IV
  • Christin Davis - German III
  • Soraya Davis - Media Lit
  • Drake Delinger - Health
  • Jaidyn DeRousse - Girls Team Sports
  • Tracy Deveydt - Advanced Woods
  • Haley DiMercurio - FACS I
  • Aiyana Evers - College Algebra
  • Alyssa Fahnestock - German IV
  • Austin Fallert - Accounting I, French IV
  • Charles Finley - Drafting & Design
  • Kaden Flye - Freshmen Boys PE
  • William French - Auto Tech II
  • Katelyn Fuller - Engineering Graphics, Sociology
  • Logan Gegg- Broadcasting, Introduction to Industrial Technology
  • Mason Gegg - Spanish III
  • Whitley Gegg - Digital Media Production, English IV
  • Josie Geisner - Ceramics
  • Libbie Geralds - English III
  • Elizabeth Haas - Geometry
  • Etta Heller - Ag Science II
  • Gracie Heob - Biology
  • Kellen Hogenmiller - Chorale
  • Alyssa Huber - Statistical Reasoning
  • Paige Huck - Algebra II, CP American Government
  • Carter Joggerst - Fish & WildLife, Power Mechanics
  • Emma Johns - Nutrition & Wellness
  • Jacob Johns - World History
  • Jamison Kemper - French I
  • Kyle Kiefer - Body Conditioning
  • Russell Kirkhuff - Economics
  • Dru Koetting- Algebra 1
  • Kole Kramer - Ag Science I
  • Austin Kuehn - Public Speaking
  • Riley Kyle - Residential Wiring
  • Caitlin Ladd - English II, Intro to Computer Applications
  • Keaton LaRue - Personal Finance
  • Josh Laws - Spanish I
  • Lily Lueken - German II
  • Julia McKlin - CP English IV, Sculpture
  • Dalton McNeal - Auto Tech I
  • Devin Meyer - Creative Writing
  • Regan Meyer - Drawing
  • Andrew Miget - Chemistry, CP Biology
  • Abby Moore - Contemporary Issues, CP English II
  • Ellie Naeger - Painting
  • Kyle Naeger - Turf & Landscape
  • Jasmine Nall - Integrated Math II
  • Isabella Neel - French II
  • Viet "Jack" Ngo - Advanced Chemistry
  • Alex Nickelson - Integrated Science
  • Genevieve Nickelson - Video Production
  • Tyson Parker Jr. - American History
  • Kristen Parmeley - Psychology
  • Joshua Pelfrey - Guitar
  • Logan Pfaff - Construction Technology II (PACTC)
  • Danielle Pinkley - Show Choir
  • Miranda Ponder - Fundamentals of Art
  • Hannah Reeves - Journalism
  • Grace Robinson - Physics, Website Design
  • Dalan Roth - Woods I
  • Michael Ruch - Computer Programming, Film
  • Cody Schilli - Ag Construction
  • Anthony Smith - Earth Science
  • Emma Springkamper - World Foods
  • Klayton Squires - Boys Team Sports
  • Aaron Stacy - Modern America
  • Adalynn Taylor - Competitive Speech and Debate, Spanish II, Topics and Research
  • Ariella Taylor - English I
  • Bryce Trollinger - Band, Jazz Band
  • Grant Weiler - Guitar II
  • Mallory Weiler - Calculus (student at Valle Catholic Schools)
  • Hannah Whitener- Integrated Math III
  • Camryn Williams - Child Development
  • Callie Winch - German I
  • Maxwell Wright - Adaptive P.E.
  • Annie Yang - Computer Applications

Top 10% of Class:

Freshmen:

  • Chayse Bequette
  • Alli Byington
  • Lindsey Crump
  • Collin Fritsch
  • Jillian Gegg
  • Braden Huck
  • Jamison Kemper
  • Miranda Ponder
  • Ariella Taylor
  • Madeleine Terry
  • Nolan Walls
  • Lani Yamnitz

Sophomores:

  • Casey Ayers
  • Emma Beauchamp
  • Peyton Bequette
  • Kaden Buatte
  • Kylee Clayton
  • Kaylee Forhan
  • Serena Garcia
  • Mason Gegg
  • Paige Huck
  • Finnegan Jokerst
  • Maria Kemper
  • Russell Kirkhuff
  • Lily Lueken
  • Andrew Miget
  • Abigail Moore

Juniors:

  • Virginia Akins
  • Molly Bahr
  • Breanna Boyd
  • Mariah Boyer
  • Alison Braun
  • Sydney Bumgardaner
  • Austin Fallert
  • Katelyn Fuller
  • Emma Johns
  • Hannah Reeves
  • Adalynn Taylor
  • Alexandra Werner
  • Annie Yang

Seniors:

  • Margaret Bauman
  • Catherine Beck
  • Christian Boyer
  • Aiyana Evers
  • Jaida Greminger
  • Koby Hatfield
  • Alyssa Huber
  • Jared Kenik
  • Austin Kuehn
  • Julia McKlin
  • Kristen Parmeley
  • Michael Ruch
  • Evan Walker