Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
SGHS Fall Sports Banquet - Football, Cheer, Emeralds
SGHS Fall Sports Banquet - Football, Cheer, Emeralds
Nancy Toombs
Thursday, November 29, 2018

2018-2019 Football, Cheer, and Emerald Awards

Cheer

Miss Cheerleader- Makenzie Heifner

Miss Spirit- Makenzie Heifner

Best Stunt Group- Jadyn Bauman, Jessica Martin, Hailee Schmelzle, Tristan Orine

Most Improved- Isabella Neel

Best Technique- Tristan Orine

Leadership Award- Jadyn Bauman and Jessica Martin

Emeralds

Most Improved: Meghan Grissom

Emerald Award:  Brooke Baird

Leadership Award:  Zoey Luttrell

Sideline Award:  Allyissa Grissom

Football

Team Awards:

OUTSTANDING  OFFENSIVE LINEMEN -  CLAYTON VAUGHN

OUSTANDING  DEFENSIVE LINEMEN – ISAAC BOYD

OUTSTANDING  OFFENSIVE SKILL PLAYER  - DEVON BADER

OUTSTANDING  DEFENSIVE SKILL PLAYER – TY BROWN

OUTSTANDING  SPECIAL TEAMS  - JACOB BOYER

HUSTLE AWARD  - JACOB BOYER

MOST  VALUABLE  OFFENSIVE PLAYER – DEVON BADER

MOST  VALUABLE  DEFENSIVE PLAYER  - TY BROWN

Academic All State:

Brady Boyer

Koby Hatfield

Coy Flieg

Austin Kuehn

2nd Team All-Conference

Devon Bader- Offense: Wide Receiver

Brady Boyer- Offense: Wide Receiver

Logan Gegg- Offense: Quarterback

Clayton Kreitler- Offense: Offensive line

Austin Kuehn- Defense: Defensive Back

Bryce Trollinger- Defense: Defensive Back

1st Team All-Conference

Chad Donze- Offense: Quarterback

Clayton Vaughn- Offense: Offensive Line

Isaac Boyd- Defense: Defensive Line

Ty Brown- Defense: Linebacker

Grant Staffen- Defense: Defensive Back

Clayton Vaughn- Defense: Defensive Line

Outstanding Offensive Lineman for Conference- Clayton Vaughn

Honorable Mention

Logan Trollinger- Offense: Wide Receiver

Koby Hatfield- Defense: Linebacker

2nd Team All- District

Isaac Boyd- Defense: Defensive Line

Grant Staffen- Defense: Defensive Line

1st Team All District

Clayton Vaughn- Offense: Offensive Line