On Wednesday, April 12, Ste. Genevieve High School celebrated its students’ academic honors for the 2022-2023 school year at the 33rd annual Dan Clark Honors Banquet at the Ste. Genevieve Elks Lodge.
At this year’s event, junior Caitlin Gray gave the invocation. The guest performers for the evening were senior Hannah Bley, freshman Caiden Breeden, and junior Aden Eisenbeis, an extremely talented saxophone trio, who performed “Moderato and Allegro” by Carol M. Butts.
The guest speaker for the evening was introduced, Ms. Rachael Palmer, a 2013 graduate of Ste. Genevieve High School. Rachael was the valedictorian of her high school graduating class, received the Danforth “I Dare You” Award, and had perfect attendance from kindergarten through graduation. She then attended Truman State University in Kirksville, where she studied political science and communication. She graduated in 2017 as Valedictorian of her collegiate graduating class, with honors in both of her majors and a 4.0 GPA. Rachael then attended Saint Louis University School of Law to further her education and earn her degree in law. She graduated in 2020 in the top 4% of her law class, and was sworn in as a Missouri attorney in September 2020. Rachael currently practices medical malpractice defense law at Kamykowski & Taylor in Clayton, Missouri.
She spoke to students about making sure to follow their interests, because opportunities will spring across their paths. Ms. Palmer pointed out that we never know how each decision we make will build a connection to the next step in our lives. “Keep an open mind and an open heart,” she said. “You have already accomplished more than you realize, and you never know what the next step will be. Once you find what you want to do, be the best you can be at it, and then use it to help others. And always remember who was there for you as you were moving forward along your path.”
Next was a presentation by Mr. Tyson Schaffner, with the Patched Overalls Experience, a project that offers one student each year the opportunity to fulfill a dream experience between their junior and senior year. This year, Mr. Schaffner introduced senior Lindsey Crump, who visited the Big Horn Basin in Montana and spent 10 days at an archaeological dig site searching for dinosaur bones. This experience nurtured a love of paleontology, and Lindsey plans to attend Mineral Area College for General Studies and Anthropology.
Each summer, many Ste. Genevieve High School students are chosen to represent our district at leadership conferences throughout the state of Missouri. The following students were recognized at the banquet for being chosen to represent our school at the following conferences, and were sponsored by the following organizations and individuals:
Hugh O’Brien Youth Leadership: sophomore Sophia Fritsch; the GFWC Woman’s Club of Ste. Genevieve
Missouri Boys State: junior Cole Nickelson, junior Charles Drost IV, junior Hawthorne Jokerst; the American Legion Post 150, Bloomsdale American Legion
Missouri Girls State: junior Addison Geiler; the American Legion Ladies Auxiliary
Missouri Leadership Seminar: sophomore Charles Corbett; the GFWC Woman’s Club of Ste. Genevieve
Missouri Scholars Academy: sophomore Shay Coleman
Rotary Youth Leadership Award: sophomore Raegan Winch; the Ste. Genevieve Rotary
Sophomore Pilgrimage: sophomore Jayden Rickman; the GFWC Woman’s Club of Ste. Genevieve
Each year at the banquet, the students in the top 10 percent of each class are recognized. Following the class honors, one student is awarded for his or her performance for each course offered at the high school. Congratulations to all of the students on their recognitions!
Top 10% of Class:
Freshmen:
Jacey Bauman
Kennedi Fischer
Sophie Garcia
Emma Gegg
Gavin Gegg
Tylin Hager
Lucille Hunsley
Vivian Kiefer
Eleanor McKlin
Cecilia Mooney
Paul Taylor
Linley Wehner
Madden Wolk
Abigail Woodard
Sophomores:
Abby Boyer
Kennedy Buatte
Shay Coleman
Savannah DeRousse
Sophia Fritsch
Ava Greer
Sadie Greminger
Kailynn Harmon
Sophia Huck
Ainsley McClard
Joleigh Parker
Jayden Rickman
Lucy Sears
Bennett Walls
Lexi Warren
Juniors:
Sophia DeRousse
Charles Drost IV
Alissa Grass
Caitlin Gray
Tessa Hager
Hawthorne Jokerst
Dalton McBride
Cole Nickelson
Elaina Schemel
Hope Schmelzle
Bryant Schwent
Penny Yang
Seniors:
Alli Byington
Lindsey Crump
Collin Fritsch
Jillian Gegg
Dru Koetting
Miranda Ponder
Ariella Taylor
Madeleine Terry
Brynna Wehner
Lani Yamnitz
Each of the following students (listed alphabetically by surname) earned a medal for outstanding academic achievement in his or her individual class:
Allie Abt — Biology, Spanish I
Katie Ahne — Engineering Graphics, Power Mechanics Technology
Zoey Ahrens — Child Development
Kaden Albert — Forensic Analysis
Emily Allebach — Introduction to Applications
Paityn Basler — Economics
Alivia Bays — Integrated Science
Adriana Bennett — Spanish III
Chayse Bequette — Chorale
Trey Bloom — Competitive Speech, Debate,& Theater
Lily Boyd — Cadet Teaching, Film
Aiden Boyer — Broadcasting
Cheyenne Bridges — Show Choir
Jacqueline Brown — Creative Writing, German IV
Kennedy Buatte — Algebra II
Koltin Capps — Computer Applications
Kale Clements — Video Production
John Clinton — American Government
Stella Cox — English II
Faith Dailey — Fundamentals of Art
Sophia DeRousse — Band, PreCalculus
Charles Drost, IV — Website Design
Aden Eisenbeis — Guitar I, Jazz Band
Parker Esparza — Integrated Math II
Lily Fahnestock — Landscaping
Preston Fallert — Agricultural Construction
Carly Fernow — German II
Luke Ferranto — Health, Introduction to Business
Anneliese Figge — American History, Women's Choir
Collin Fritsch — Calculus, Guitar II, Physics
Sophia Fritsch — Agricultural Science II
Gavin Gegg — English I, Introduction to Industrial Technology
Jillian Gegg — Animal Science, College Algebra, CP English IV, Statistical Reasoning
Addison Geiler — Modern America, Sociology
Alissa Grass — Nutrition and Wellness
Caitlin Gray — College Algebra with Applications
Ava Greer — Chemistry, CP English II
Amelia Grein — Ceramics, Welding I
Chelsea Guenther — Physical SEL
Tessa Hager — Advanced Graphics Design
Ida Hjelmeland — Contemporary Issues
Lucille Hunsley — Play Productions
Richard Hunter — Spanish V
Jordan Jacob — Media Literacy
Hawthorne Jokerst — French IV, Organic Chemistry
Orlando Jordan — English III
Kason Kellum — World Foods
Jamison Kemper — Advanced Chemistry, Journalism
Ryder Keyser — Agricultural Science I
Kole Kramer — Automotive Service Technology I
Jeremiah Kunz — CP American Government
Ellie Lalumondiere — Integrated Math III
Marlena Lueken — German I
Dalton McBride — Construction Technology I
Ainsley McClard — French III
Peyton McCrory — Foods - General
Ava Meyer — Business Technology I
Cecilia Mooney — Algebra I
Logan Moore — Media Production
Hannah Naeger — Drawing, Sculpture
Logan Naeger — Adaptive Physical Education
Cole Nickelson — Fundamentals of Music, Computer Programming, CP English III
Mason Nix — Advanced Industrial Woods
Wyatt Palmer — Industrial Woods
Thomas Pecaut — Automotive Service Technology II
Briana Pfaff — French I, Geometry
Miranda Ponder — Mythology, Painting, Psychology
Jayden Rhinehart — French II, Team Sports
Elaina Schemel — Physiology & Anatomy
Sara Schmieder — Fish & Wildlife Management
Jacob Schweigert — Body Conditioning
Mia Schweigert — Accounting I
Bryant Schwent — Advanced Biology, Trigonometry
Lucy Sears — German III
Justin Slinkard — World History
Kaden Smith — Electricity/Electronics
Lillian Smith — CP Biology
Arie Taylor — CT Prep, School Development Seminar
Paul Taylor — Boys Physical Education, Photoshop
Maddie Terry — French V, Western Civilization
Aiden Trollinger — Internet of Things 2
Brynna Wehner — Drafting & Design, Yearbook
Linley Wehner — Girls Physical Education
Trent Wichern — Construction Technology II
Cameron Wolf — English IV
Ezra Wolk — Earth Science
Abigail Woodard — Family & Consumer Sciences I, Spanish II
Penny Yang — CP American History
Jacob Yates — Welding II
Dr. Boyd shared a special thank you to the following for their role in the event:
the sponsors of the 33rd Annual Dan Clark Honors Banquet: presentation partner Mississippi Lime; Platinum Level sponsor Lhoist North America; Gold Level sponsor Bloomsdale Excavating, Inc.;
the Ste. Genevieve Elks Lodge for their readiness to host;
Shelly Dallas, Lori Dunn, Brandy Henderson, and Stephanie Brumfield for their hard work and dedication they provide to the students and staff;
program assistants Clementine Birkenstock, Lillian Crossland, Kierstyn Reeves, Kate Rowland, Hazel Schwent, Franki Wittu, Aila Wolk and Bryna Wolk;
and the SGHS faculty who do an exceptional job in making the banquet possible.
Superintendent Dr. Julie Flieg closed the evening with a few words for the students in attendance.
“Students, you are turning into fine young people, and we have enjoyed watching you learn and grow here at SG R-II. The education you are receiving at Ste. Gen is wonderful, and I hope that you take advantage of all of those opportunities that you have,” she said. “As you get closer to leaving these halls to pursue your dreams, remember to use and rely on the hard work and dedication that brought you to this celebration, and look toward your teachers and your parents, to their hard work and dedication. Just watching and learning those lessons— that will take you far in life.”