Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
SGHS Class of 2020 Local Scholarships
SGHS Class of 2020 Local Scholarships
Bailey Otto
Wednesday, June 10, 2020

The following seniors from Ste. Genevieve High School have received scholarships from local businesses and organizations:

  • Emily Abt: Lindenwood College, Digital Media Arts & Production, Zell Jaycees;
  • Ashley Armstrong: Southeast Missouri State University, Special Education, Ste. Genevieve
  • Rotary Club, FTA;
  • Dakota Arnold: Bonney, SG County Tech Foundation;
  • Brittni Bader: Mineral Area College, Art Education, Betty Geraghty Memorial, Bill Karl Memorial,
  • Virginia Grobe Scholarship;
  • Margaret Bauman: University of Arkansas, Undecided, Ste. Genevieve Elks Lodge #2674,
  • Bloomsdale Bank, Woman’s Club of Ste. Genevieve, SGHS Scholarship;
  • Catherine Beck: Murray State University, Nursing, FBLA, FTA, Ste. Genevieve County Memorial
  • Hospital;
  • Alexis Bova: Columbia College, Marketing, Lakenan Insurance Agency, Woman’s Club of Ste.
  • Genevieve, SGHS FCCLA;
  • Christian Boyer: University of Missouri- Columbia, Business, Trotter Photo, American Legion Post
  • #150, Sons of the American Legion, Citizens Electric;
  • Jacob Boyer: State Technical College of Missouri, Electrician, Riverside Landscaping, Andrew
  • Habsieger Scholarship;
  • Wyatt Boyer: Ranken Technical College, Holcim;
  • Jasmine Choate: Southern Illinois University, Business, Shuh & Son’s Plumbing
  • Kathryn Chapman: University of Mississippi, Forensic Accounting, SGHS FFA, Nancy L. Brieg
  • Memorial, Dennis Flieg Memorial;
  • Hannah Duro: Missouri Baptist University, Nursing, SGHS Mentors, Lost Acres Antique Tractor
  • Club;
  • Aiyana Evers: Westminster College, Ste. Genevieve Elks Lodge #2674;
  • Coy Flieg: University of Missouri, Business, SGHS Boys Basketball, Lost Acres Antique Tractor
  • Club, SGHS Faculty;
  • Logan Gegg: Ranken Technical College, Electrician, Ste. Genevieve Riverdogs, SG All Sports
  • Boosters, Andrew Habsieger Scholarship, SG County Tech Foundation;
  • Marissa Gegg: Maryville, Forensic Science, SGHS Scholarship, Little Saline Sportsman’s Club;
  • Whitley Gegg: Southeast Missouri State University, Elementary Education, SGHS Scholarship,
  • SG County Democratic Club, SGHS Scholarship, Drury Chiropractic, MO Farm Bureau;
  • Joslyn Geisner: Mineral Area College, Radiology, Wolk’s Insurance Agency, SGHS Scholarship,
  • Mid-America Rehab;
  • Brooklyn Gendron: Missouri Baptist University, Nursing, Weingarten Jaycee’s;
  • Jaida Greminger: University of Missouri-Columbia, Business, Armella Peterson, SGNEA
  • Scholarship,
  • Koby Hatfield: Truman State University, Economics, Local Small Business, Eric Scott Leathers,
  • Ste. Genevieve Elks Lodge #2674;
  • Abigail Heller: Jefferson College, Radiology, Bob Bartels Memorial, SG All Sports Boosters, FTA;
  • Alyssa Huber: Mineral Area College, Elementary Education, Ste. Genevieve Horseshoe League,
  • Ste. Genevieve Elks Lodge # 2674, Lindsey Roth Memorial, Ste. Genevieve Fury, SGHS Faculty;
  • Jared Kenik: Mineral Area College, Chemistry, Fliegs Family Education, SGHS Scholarship;
  • Kyle Kiefer: Missouri S&T, Don Heil Oil Company, Ste. Genevieve Area Chamber of Commerce;
  • Austin Kuehn: Missouri State University, Business, Ste. Genevieve Knights of Columbus, Trotter
  • Photo, American Legion Auxiliary, MO Farm Bureau, Ste. Genevieve Elks Lodge #2674, SGHS
  • All Sports Boosters;
  • Jaydn LeClere: Jefferson College, Political Science, Sons of the Legion-Dennis P. Flieg
  • Memorial, Ste. Genevieve Jaycee’s;
  • Julia McKlin: Missouri State University, Math or Art Education, Ste. Genevieve Elks Lodge #2674, Peggy J. Johnson Memorial, Linda Coleman-Henson Volleyball. Ste. Genevieve MSTA;
  • Kristen Parmeley: Southeast Missouri State University, Nursing, Ste. Genevieve Elks Lodge
  • #2674, Ste. Genevieve Community Foundation;
  • Logan Pfaff: Ranken Technical College, Electrician, Karen McKensie Memorial;
  • Rebecca Pfaff: Missouri Baptist University, NICU Nursing, SGHS FFA, Flieg Family Agriculture
  • Scholarship, Dennis P. Flieg Memorial;
  • Ella Reed: Missouri State University, Business/Marketing, SGHS Student Council, Ste. Genevieve Rotary Club, SG All Sports Booster;
  • Grace Robinson: University of North Texas, Bader Land Surveying;
  • Michael Ruch: Jefferson College, Video Game Designer, Ste Genevieve Elks Lodge #2674, Ste. Genevieve Lions Club, MRV Banks, SGNEA;
  • Wade Schmidt: Mineral Area College, Army Sgt. Michael Beckerman Memorial;
  • Megan Schweigert: Southeast Missouri State University, Psychology, Vern Bauman Contracting, Ste. Genevieve VFW Post #2210, Ste. Genevieve MSTA;
  • Emily Skaggs: Mineral Area College, Elementary Education, Nancy L. Breig Memorial, PLC Memorial;
  • Luke Terry: State Technical College of Missouri, Heavy Equipment Technology, Environmental Products, Andrew Habsieger Scholarship;
  • Bryce Trollinger: Mineral Area College, Music, Duane Donze Music/Theatre, PLC Memorial, SGNEA;
  • Evan Walker: University of Missouri-Columbia, Biochemistry/Pre-Med, American Legion Riders, Kammerman’s Pest Control, SGHS Scholarship, Ultraflo Corporation

SMALL BUSINESS SCHOLARSHIP DONORS INCLUDE:

Drury Marketing, Inc., Basler Funeral Home, Computer Solutions, Oberle Meats, Inc., Jerry Hermann Construction, Inc., Sara’s Ice-Cream & Antique Shop, DG Grill & Chill Frezlots, Inc., United Brotherhood of Carpenters Local Union #2030, Fallert Bus Service, Inc., Donze Construction, Inc., Ste. Genevieve Co. Farmers’ Market, Lurk Custom Cabinets, Inc., Ultraflo Corporation, Bloomsdale PTO, Fischer Quarry & Hauling LLC.

The selection committee would like to thank the area businesses and organizations that contributed scholarships to the students of Ste. Genevieve High School.